Here’s what that hairy man watched during his science fiction month special of January 2019.
Couldn’t really sit there on a sci-fi dedicated month and not watch any Star Trek. What with watching Space Seed with Khan I was ready to revisit the original series again. And with recommendations for episodes coming in from fellow movies pals I smiled my way through some gems. The old crew bring such warm hearted entertainment as the nostalgia washes over you. A Piece of the Action, The Tholian Web and The City On The Edge Of Forever were all brilliant.
Then I headed of to Deep Space Nine with a nudge to watch the Trials and Tribble-ations, what joy that was. My smile just got bigger and bigger. I then ventured into the DS9 other two top rated episodes. In the Pale Moonlight and The Visitor. So good watching them again after so long too.
I worked my way through Titans on Netflix. Definitely a love hate relationship with this. First two episodes were awesome, “Fuck Batman” and a slight Watchmen vibe poking through. Then it went cheesy for a few before it found its feet again. Really starting to hit the ground running…. Then the last episode! Ruined it for me, such a weak finale. Looking forward for season two though.
Right that’s the telly, here the films
Wolfman’s Rating System Explained – We All Have A System Don’t We?
28 films this month and a total of 28 this year
520 since the start of the blog in January 2017.
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 6.1
Alien on a rocket ship. Wolfie Write Up Here
The Blood of Heroes (1989) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 6.5
Apocalyptic Rutger Hauer sports brutality.. Wolfie Write Up Here
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) – Wolfman Rating 8.5 – IMDB Rating 7.7
Plus Space Seed TOS episode. Wolfie Write Up Here
Je t’aime, je t’aime (1968) – Wolfman Rating 8.5 – IMDB Rating 7.3
A French man and a mouse go back in time. Wolfie Write Up Here
Creature (1985) – Wolfman Rating 4.5 – IMDB Rating 4.3
Yep real bad but there’s fun to be had. Wolfie Write Up Here
The 6th Day (2000) – Wolfman Rating 6 – IMDB Rating 5.9
Arnold Schwarzenegger meets his clone.
Kronos (1957) – Wolfman Rating 6 – IMDB Rating 5.8
Power hungry alien robot invasion. Wolfie Write Up Here
Phase IV (1974) – Wolfman Rating 8.5 – IMDB Rating 6.6
Alien ant invasion. Wolfie Write Up Here
The Cube (1969) – Wolfman Rating 8.5 – IMDB Rating 7.7
Man trapped in surreal box. Wolfie Write Up Here
Not of This Earth (1957) – Wolfman Rating 8.5 – IMDB Rating 6.4
Roger Corman alien blood invasion. Wolfie Write Up Here
Fantastic Voyage (1966) – Wolfman Rating 8 – IMDB Rating 6.8
Raquel Welch goes super small. Wolfie Write Up Here
This Island Earth (1955) – Wolfman Rating 7 – IMDB Rating 5.9
Big headed aliens get up to no good. Wolfie Write Up Here
4D Man (1959) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 5.9
Man walks through walls and drains power. Wolfie Write Up Here
Soldier (1998) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 6
Kurt Russell looks sad and smashes stuff. Wolfie Write Up Here
Millennium (1989) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 5.7
Kris Kristofferson and Cheryl Ladd time travel back and forth. Wolfie Write Up Here
X The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963) – Wolfman Rating 7.5 – IMDB Rating 6.7
Ray Milland sees through things. Wolfie Write Up Here
Android (1982) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 5.9
Saucy space stuff. Wolfie Write Up Here
Slipstream (1989) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 4.9
Destroy All Fanboys bounty hunting review is here
Hangar 18 (1980) – Wolfman Rating 6 – IMDB Rating 5.3
Mike’s Take On The Movies crashed UFO review here.
Spacehunter Adventures In The Forbidden Zone (1983) – Wolfman Rating 6 – IMDB Rating 5.4
Cinema Monolith offworld space adventure review here.
The Brother from Another Planet (1984) – Wolfman Rating 7 – IMDB Rating 6.8
An alien in Harlem. Wolfie Write Up Here
The Magnetic Monster (1953) – Wolfman Rating 6.5 – IMDB Rating 5.9
An all powerful magnetic goes berserk. Wolfie Write Up Here
Black Moon (1975) – Wolfman Rating 8 – IMDB Rating 6.3
Bonkers Louis Malle. Wolfie Write Up Here
Retroactive (1997) – Wolfman Rating 6 – IMDB Rating 6.3
Time travel road trip murder. Wolfie Write Up Here
Journey to the Far Side of the Sun (1969) – Wolfman Rating 7 – IMDB Rating 6.4
Space trip from Gerry Anderson. Wolfie Write Up Here
THX 1138 (1971) – Wolfman Rating 9 – IMDB Rating 6.8
Drugged and trapped in a city. Wolfie Write Up Here
Gattaca (1997) – Wolfman Rating 9 – IMDB Rating 7.8
Dreams and genetics.. Wolfie Write Up Here
Enemy Mine (1985) – Wolfman Rating 7.5 – IMDB Rating 6.9
Two enemies trapped on a planet. Wolfie Write Up Here
Science fiction month kept me busy as you can see. It’s just started snowing outside and I’m trying not to get too excited! BUT if it continues I won’t be able to go to work and the film fun can start. Snow dancing around the house, keep falling, please keep falling. A three day weekend would be so sweet!
Do I detect a sci-fi theme here? Amazing run of titles!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I think your detecting radar is serving you well sir. Thanks Mike 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh the 6th Day… that’s a name I haven’t heard in a long time….
(OK, looking like I should really check out Gattaca — I just have never got around to it for some reason)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Jeff. Oh the 6th Day! I do have a soft spot for it tbh though on watching it again it’s pretty bad. Arnie is good but he comes across completely manic when he’s trying to be the normal dad. Pretty funny.
It’s very entertaining for a rainy day. I guess they had high hopes for another Total Recall but nope!
If you have Netflix, Gattaca is on there. It really holds up well. It’s melancholy but looks great, has a good message to tell and I think it’s a wonderful solid film. Really hope you like it if you get to see it. Thanks. All the best…. Mikey
LikeLiked by 1 person
The doll in that movie… oh why wasn’t it merchandised….
LikeLiked by 1 person
It would have to come with a box of diapers! You wake up to see that thing sat there smiling at you and you gonna %hit yourself!! lol…. Man that thing was freaky!
LikeLiked by 1 person
We have snow over here too! Thanks again for telling me about Space Seed with Khan, I really enjoyed that! Must try and get to THX 1138 this year.
I think we already talked about a few of these in the full reviews or in the case of Enemy Mine over at my blog.
I remember a Canadian blogger (now inactive) also recommended Black Moon, His review might be of interest:
( http://www.bonjourtristesse.net/2011/08/black-moon-1975.html )
LikeLiked by 1 person
THX 1138 is ace. Thanks for the link. Was nice to read a different perspective on Black Moon. Crazy film. Sounds like we both enjoyed the bonkers as much as each other.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congrats and kudos on your thirty-one consecutive days of posts…trust me, I know what it’s like! Did you get any sleep? Or did you just fall asleep while typing a review and bonk your head on your laptop, like I did? Out of all the movies you reviewed this month, of those I’ve never seen, I’d say ‘Journey to the Far Side of the Sun’ is the one I’m most interested in checking out.
Plus, be sure to pat yourself on the back: after reading your review, I checked on Amazon and found ‘Fantastic Voyage’ new on Blu-ray for $5.99, so I grabbed it! Thanks, Mikey!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds like Raquel Welch owes me a favour. I’ll give her ring now and tell her she’s got a few cents coming her way courtesy of me and Todd. She can get dinner and I’ll happily listen to stories from her glory days. And if anything blossomed I’d be ok with a sugar mumma. lol
It was too bad. I’d cheated over xmas and got a 8 done in the bank so to speak. Then my PC broke NY day! Lucky I found some Polish bloke up the road and he had it fixed the next day! I was sweating as my once a day plan nearly didn’t start at all. Lucky I could post on my phone. It was scary how fast the banked posts ran out! So a little panic did set in. I’m happy back in my 3 a week time frame now.
LikeLike